Electronic signatures unconditionally accepted
[…] Electronic signatures unconditionally accepted

Martin v Portexit Corp., 2012 NY Slip Op 05088 (1st Dept. 2012)

Interestingly, my view of the law when I handled Rogy v. Mercury became the law in the First Department.  Perhaps, this is more of an academic issue in light of the fact that most of these electronic signatures now contain the appropriate language stating that it was placed at the request of the signor.

Here are the highlights:

“State Technology Law § 304(2) provides that “unless specifically provided otherwise by law, an electronic signature may be used by a person in lieu of a signature affixed by hand. The use of an electronic signature shall have the same validity and effect as the use of a signature affixed by hand” (see Wen Zong Yu v Charles Schwab & Co., Inc., 34 Misc 3d 32 [2011]; People v Johnson, 31 Misc 3d 145[A][2011]; Alpha Capital Anstalt v Qtrax, Inc., 26 Misc 3d 1234[A][2010]).