Understanding New York Judiciary Law Section 470
[…] While this law may seem like an obscure relic of a bygone era, it continues to pose risks for lawyers licensed to practice in New York who reside and primarily work outside the state.
Failure to adhere to Section 470 can lead to an attorney being disqualified from cases and unable to collect legal fees, with potentially severe professional consequences. In this article we will take a closer look at this law, its ramifications, and some recent developments.
The Text and Intent of Section 470
Section 470 of the Judiciary Law reads as follows: “A person, regularly admitted to practice as an attorney and counselor, in the courts of record of this state, whose office for the transaction of law business is within the state, may practice as such attorney or counselor, although he resides in an adjoining state.” On its face, this requires any attorney practicing in New York to maintain a physical office in the state, even if they reside elsewhere.