Veraso Med. Supply Corp. v Nationwide Ins., 2021 NY Slip Op 51167(U)(App. Term 2d Dept. 2021)
[…] But I know that is not the answer, why?
But does anybody remember this beauty: Hu-Nam-Nam v New York Cent. Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 54 Misc. 3d 43 [App. Term 2d Dept. 2016)
“A billing provider seeking to recover no-fault benefits for services rendered to an assignor must provide, at the bottom of the claim form, a taxpayer identification number either in the form of a Social Security number or an employer identification number. Social Security numbers are used to identify individual persons, while employer identification numbers are used to identify employers (see 26 CFR 301.6109-1 [a] [1] [ii]). “An individual . . . who is an employer or who is engaged in a trade or business as a sole proprietor should use an employer identification number” (26 CFR 301.6109-1 [a] [1] [ii] [D]), since an employer identification number is required if the taxpayer “[p]ay[s] wages to one or more employees” (Internal Revenue Service Publication No. 334 [Tax Guide for Small Business], ch 1 [2015]).