Matter of B.Z. Chiropractic, P.C. v Allstate Ins. Co., 2021 NY Slip Op 04484 (2d Dept, 2021)
[…] The Appellate Term was politely warned to avoid dicta that can cause chaos. But the important issue: what is the post-judgment rate of interest on no-fault cases? It is 2% per month:
“As a general matter, the language of general statutes are to yield to the language of specific ones (see McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 238; Matter of Ford v New York State Racing & Wagering Bd., 107 AD3d 1071, 1078, affd 24 NY3d 488; J.N. Futia Co. v Schenectady Municipal Hous. Auth., 33 AD2d 591). In any event, CPLR 5004 expressly provides that “[i]nterest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum, except where otherwise provided by statute” (emphasis added), allowing for the recognition of statutes that may control certain interest calculations in more narrowly-defined areas of law.