Compas Med., P.C. v Fiduciary Ins. Co. of Am., 2016 NY Slip Op 26062 (App. Term 2d Dept. 2016)
[…] Here, defendant did not demonstrate, prima facie, that timely written notice of the accident had not been mailed to it. Rather, the 30th day after the accident fell on a Saturday, November 13, 2010, making Monday, November 15, 2010, the date on which defendant alleges it first received an NF-2 form, the last date by which written notice of the accident could be timely mailed (see General Construction Law §§ 25, 25-a; VS Care Acupuncture v State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 46 Misc 3d 141[A], 2015 NY Slip Op 50164[U] [App Term, 1st Dept 2015]; see also General Construction Law § 20 [providing, in pertinent part, that “[t]he day from which any specified period of time is reckoned shall be excluded in making the reckoning”]). Thus, defendant did not demonstrate its entitlement to summary judgment dismissing the complaint.”
2 Responses
So defendant’s own motion demonstrated that the NF-2 was timely received. Doesn’t that render the denial without merit as a matter of law, entitling plaintiff to summary judgment?