Surgicare Surgical v National Interstate Ins. Co., 2014 NY Slip Op 24362 (Civ. Ct. Bronx Co. 2014)
[…] “In a claim brought under New York’s Comprehensive Motor Vehicle Insurance Reparations Act, otherwise referred to as the “No-Fault Law” (see New York Insurance Law § 5101, et seq.), a provider’s reimbursement for eligible health services performed in New York “shall not exceed the charges permissible under [the fee schedule established by the New York State Workers’ Compensation Board]” (see Insurance Law § 5108[a]). Under subdivision (b), “no provider of health services may demand or request any payment in addition to the charges authorized [under the fee schedule]” (Insurance Law § 5108).
Responsibility for administering the Insurance Law rests with the Superintendent of Insurance who has “broad power to interpret, clarify, and implement the legislative policy” (see Insurance Law § 301; A.M. Med. Services, P.C. v Progressive Cas.