Ave T MPC Corp. v Auto One Ins. Co., 2011 NY Slip Op 51292(U)(App. Term 2d Dept. 2011)
[…] First the Court stated: “Defendant’s contention that plaintiff was not licensed was purely conclusory as it was not based upon any factual evidence in the record.” As noted the Plaintiff’s complaint at Paragraph 8 alleges licensing. However the above point is rendered thoroughly moot by the remainder of the decision.
Right after the Court states: “Defendant’s contention that plaintiff was not licensed was purely conclusory as it was not based upon any factual evidence in the record” the Appellate Term Second Department stated the following:
“Further, CPLR 3015 (e) provides, in pertinent part:
Where the plaintiff’s cause of action against a consumer arises from the plaintiff’s conduct of business which is required by state or local law to be licensed by the department of consumer of affairs of the city of New York … the complaint shall allege, as part of the cause of action, that the plaintiff is duly licensed and shall contain the name and number, if any, of such license and the governmental agency which issued such license … the failure of the plaintiff to comply with this subdivision (a) of the rule thirty-two hundred eleven of this chapter” (emphasis added). [Note the Court’s emphasis on the phrase “against a consumer”]”
Here are the important next three sentences in the Court’s decision that follow the above quoted language: