Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v Meyers, 2013 NY Slip Op 03085 (2d Dept. 2013)
[…] ** 3408 is the settlement conference that a bank must offer a mortgagor before a case moves to the general foreclosure calendar, where a summary judgment motion is made and an order of reference is granted.
(2) “It would certainly seem that CPLR 3408(f) and 22 NYCRR 202.12-a(c)(4) both provide the courts with the authority to take some action where a party fails to satisfy its obligation to negotiate in good faith. Again, CPLR 3408(f) mandates that the parties “shall negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification, if possible” (CPLR 3408[f]). The provisions of 22 NYCRR 202.12-a echo the requirement of CPLR 3408(f), and further state that “[t]he court shall ensure that each party fulfills its obligation to negotiate in good faith” (22 NYCRR 202.12-a[c][4]).”