Lynn Carter
[…] “Defendant contends that, because the affirmation of Dr. Winell is undated, it is unclear that it  was executed after the dates of the scheduled physical examinations. Defendant argues that,  because Dr. Winell identified an office procedure and referred to his records and notes, his documentation and his written correspondence to Plaintiff should be in evidence and that without  these documents Plaintiff cannot establish that there are no material issues of fact and the motion should be denied.”

“Defendant’s arguments are without merit. CPLR § 2309(b) provides that “An oath or  affirmation shall be administered in a form calculated to awaken the conscience and impress the  mind of the person taking it in accordance with his religious or ethical beliefs.  “There is no  specific form of oath required in this State” Collins v. AA Trucking Renting Corp., 209 A.D.2d  363 (1 st Dep’t 1994).”

“Ms.