Subpoenas
[…] If this decision was based on the law, then it would appear that as long as the testimony is not conclusory and supported by admissible evidence, a trial court is bound to find for the defendant absent rebuttal testimony.
I would like to see the appellate courts evaluate more of these unrebutted medical necessity trial cases, before I come to any conclusions.
Liar as a matter of law
Acosta v City of New York,2010 NY Slip Op 02910 (2d Dept. 2010)
Pursuant to CPLR 4404(a), the trial court “may set aside a verdict . . . and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” A court may set aside a jury verdict as unsupported by legally sufficient evidence only if there is ” simply no valid [*2]line of reasoning and permissible inferences which could possibly lead rational [individuals] to the conclusion reached by the jury on the basis of the evidence presented at